AHTI 2021

Important Dates

Deadline for submission of papers:
February 10, 2021
Conference Date:
March 09-10, 2021

Submission E-mail

icaiti@163.com

Review Past

Conference Program


Conference Program.pdf


 

 Scientific Research Institute of the Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, the Branch of the «CNIIP of the Ministry of Construction of the Russian Federation» (NIITIAG)

With the assistance of:

Russian Academy of Architecture and Construction Sciences (RAASN)

State Institute for Art Studies (SIAS)

André Chastel Research Centre in History of Art / National Centre for Scientific Research – Sorbonne University

Belarusian National Technical University: Department of Architecture

Institute of Arts of the Armenian National Academy of Sciences

International Science and Cultural Centre for Academic Contacts

Zhengzhou Yingchun Conference planning Co., Ltd., China

The 3rd international conference

«ARCHITECTURE: HERITAGE, TRADITIONS AND INNOVATIONS»

March 9-10, 2021 (Moscow)

Conference will be held on ZOOM platform


March 9, 2021

9.30 - 10.00 - registration of participants

10.00 - Opening of the Conference

Welcoming speech: Georgii V. Esaulov (Academician of the Russian Academy of Architecture and Construction Sciences, Doctor of Architecture)

Welcoming speech: Armen Yu. Kazaryan (Director of Scientific Research Institute of the Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, the Branch of the «CNIIP of the Ministry of Construction of the Russian Federation», Doctor of Art History)

Plenary session

led by – A.Yu. Kazaryan

Alessandro de Magistris (Italy). On “the sincere flattery to technology” and the international Fortune of italian EnfgineeRing after the WWII

Andrea Spiriti (Italy). Ideal city of Humanism: a reflection on the typology evolution from 1422 to late Cinquecento

Galyna Shevtsova, Olga Andropova (Kiev, Ukraine). Log roofing of Ukrainian wooden church in the context of world wooden temples space construction

Armen Sardarov (Minsk, Belarus) Architectural Composition and Zeitgeist

Anna Ivanova-Iliicheva, Grigoryi Shapiro, Aleksandr Buchka (Rostov-on-Don, Russia) The architecture of synagogues in the territory of the Don river and caucasus areas in the late XIX and early XX centuries

12.30 – 13.00 Coffee break

13.00-15.00 Section 1. History and theory of architecture: From the Ancient times to the Early Modern Period

led by – O.V. Baeva

Eskander Baitenov (Almaty, Kazakhstan) New Interpretation of the Engraving Discovered at Mezhirich Upper Paleolithic Site

Igor Bondarenko (Moscow, Russia) Ancient Ideas About the Architecture of the Universe, their modernization in Antiquity, and Archaization in the Middle Ages

Sergey Kavtaradze (Moscow, Russia) Cathedral of the Intercession on the Moat in Moscow as the embodiment of the eschatological vision of the Prophet Ezekiel

Marianna Shevchenko (Moscow, Russia) The “Jian” spatial unit, as the main characteristic for measuring individual structures and architectural complexes in China

Armen Kazaryan (Moscow, Russia) Mokhrenis. Monument of Early-Christian Architecture of Artsakh: Bases of the Formation of the Local School

Olga Zinina (Moscow, Russia) 18th Century Wooden Temples of Povazhye. Traditions and local peculiarities

Jieyi Chen (Xiamen, Fujian, China) Place Spirit of Cultural Industrial Park. Taking the 1736 Cultural Park of Zhunxing Building as an Example

Olga Baeva (Moscow, Russia) Saint Gregory the Illuminator Cathedral in Nakhichevan-on-Don. The problem of attribution and formation of the architectural appearance of the Armenian city

Vladimir Chekmarev (Moscow, Russia) On the question of the English garden master William Gould’s activity in the south of Russia

Irina Beloyarskaya, Grigoryi Shapiro (Rostov-on-Don, Russia) Architectural and historical research of the Economic Building of the Bishops' Court in Vologda

Zaruhi Hakobyan (Yerevan, Armenia) Some Motives of the Decoration of the Monuments of Early Medieval Armenian Architecture. On the Question of Relations with Early Christian Iconography

15.00 – 15.30 Coffee break

15.30-18.00 Section 2. History and theory of architecture: From the World War I to the Contemporary times

led by – Yu.D.Starostenko

Anna Vyazemtseva, Ilya Pechenkin, Ksenia Malich (Moscow, Russia) Stéphane Gaessler (Paris, France) Architects in Motion. Reasons, Conditions, and Consequences of Professional Migration from Russia and the U.S.S.R. to Italy, France, and Great Britain in 1905 – 1941

Yulia Starostenko (Moscow, Russia) The Soviet architecture key problems in the second half of the 1930s: on materials of Plenums the Board of the Soviet Architects Union of the USSR

Peter Zavadovsky (Moscow, Russia) Institute of Statistics, unknown project of Ivan Leonidov, 1929-1939

Boris Kirikov. Margarita Stieglitz (St. Petersburg, Russia) Modifications of the Colossal Order in the Leningrad Post-Avant-garde Architecture

Valentine Serebryanaya, Irina Shevchuk (Volgograd, Russia) Mosaic as an element of the synthesis of architecture and monumental art in the architecture of Volgograd and Volzhsky

Elina Danilova (Samara, Russia) Metamodernism: the phenomenon of memory as part of an architectural concept

Konstantin Kiyanenko (Moscow, Russia) Architectural Education from a Socio-Environmental Perspective

Marina Vengerova (Moscow, Russia) Philosophy and psychology in the styles of architecture and environmental design (of the late Nineteenth – Twenty-One centuries)

Natalia Merzlyutina (Moscow, Russia) Five-domed Churches of the ‘Octagon-on-cube’ Type: on the Question of Combination of Traditional and Innovative forms in the Russian Church Architecture of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries

Hiba Abass (Damascus, Syria) Distinctive features of the composition of Damascus buildings during the period of the French Mandate

Svetlana Moiseeva (Moscow, Russia) Peculiarities of interaction of traditions and innovations in the architecture of low-rise settlements

Viktor Naumov (Moscow, Russia). Study and actualization of the creative and scientific heritage of the architectural historian V. I. Kochedamov within the framework of the project "Preserved Culture"


March 10, 2021

10.00-12.00 contemporary use Section 3. Architectural heritage protection and

led by – A.B. Bode

Aleksey Shchenkov, Nataliya Antonova (Moscow, Russia) Innovations in the Language of Contemporary Culture and the Problem of the Preservation of Cultural Heritage

Andrei Bode (Moscow, Russia) Monuments of wooden architecture of the Tver region. Architecture and traditions

Eleonora Shevchenko (Moscow, Russia) Factual Problems of Detection, Fixing, and Keeping Large Territorial Objects of Historial and Cultural Heritage (What in Fact Is Historical Settlement and Landmark)

Anna Vyazemtseva (Moscow, Russia) Public buildings of 1920-1940s in Rome: restoration, reconstruction, and contemporary use

Mikhail Dutsev (Moscow, Russia) The image of history as artistic dominant of the urban environment

Jingjing Xu, Lei Jiang, Junjin Qian (Nanjing, Jiangsu, China) Research on the Protection and Renewal of Nanjing Industrial Heritage from the Perspective of Urban Regeneration

12.00 – 12.30 Coffee break

12.30-15.00 Section 4. Innovations in contemporary architecture

led by N.A. Konovalova

Galina Ptichnikova (Volgograd, Russia) The role of architecture in the development of modern visual culture

Nikolay Kasyanov (Moscow, Russia). About some trends of shaping in modern architecture

Maria Maistrovskaya (Moscow, Russia) New architecture of museums in Russia, the beginning of the XX1 century

Nina Konovalova (Moscow, Russia) Contemporary Museums of Japan: New Approaches to the Shaping of Architectural and Artistic Image

Olga Bliankinshtein, Olesya Kiselyova, Olga Uspenskaya, Anastasia Orlova, Anastasia Shlokina (Krasnoyarsk, Russia) Heritage, traditions and innovations shaping architectural design of multi-family residential buildings Krasnoyarsk and complexes of a Siberian city on the example of

Natalia Saprykina (Moscow, Russia) Compensatory techniques for modifying the habitable space of the future: the precedents of application

Tatiana Vozvyshaeva (Moscow, Russia). Synthesis of heritage and innovations in the new Bloomberg Agency building in London by N. Foster

Elena Barchugova, Natalia Rochegova (Moscow, Russia) Dual Property of Digital Nature

Anna Solovieva, Egor Orlov, Tatiana Semichevskaya (Moscow, Russia) Light and dark hero in a playing city: an interactive and multivariate methodology for predicting the architecture of the future

Anna Solovieva, Oleg Bik, Elizaveta Terekhina, Olga Karpus (Moscow, Russia). Virtual partnership in a dispersed design process

Zihan Wang, Weng Yu, Wanli Zhang, Jianing Hao, Weizhou Chen (Xiamen, China) Research on Interactive Space Design of Campus Takeout in Post-epidemic Era

15.00 – 15.30 Coffee break

15.30-18.00 Section 5. Architectural aspects of Town Planning

led by – I.V. Kukina

Anna Gelfond (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) The global and the local in the architectural formation of former port territories

Vladimir I. Tsarev, Vladimir V. Tsarev (Krasnoyarsk, Russia) Russian city in Siberia of the 17th and 18th centuries: stages of formation and typology of buildings in Yeniseisk

Maria Nashchokina (Moscow, Russia) Urban development of Kostroma in the late XIX-early XX c.

Irina Fedchenko (Krasnoyarsk, Russia) Study of Strategies for Spatial Development of the Living Environment in Large Russian Cities

Alexey Lipovka, Irina Fedchenko (Krasnoyarsk, Russia) The Development of the volumetric and spatial structure of residential areas in a large city: the experience of Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Elena Logunova (Krasnoyarsk, Russia) Rudiments of the periphery in the structure of a modern city: The case of Krasnoyarsk

Irina Kukina (Krasnoyarsk, Russia) Urban Environment Renovation: A Shift in Professional Focus

Elena V. Malaya, Natalia D. Dembich (Moscow, Russia) Development of the architecture of the city-forming enterprises of Fryanovo

Olga Litvinova (Krasnoyarsk, Russia). Urban planning transformations of the Angara settlement system of the XVII - XXI centuries

Jun Yi (Wuhan, Hubei, China) Research on Composite Design of Modern Urban Square

Lubov Kubetskaya, Natalia Kudriavtseva (Moscow, Russia) Torg as a Genetic Part of the Urban Structure of the Town of Toropets

Claudia Kamalova (Krasnoyarsk, Russia) Transformation of the lower tier of residential development under the influence of commercialization in the late XX - early XXI century

Yana Chui (Krasnoyarsk, Russia). Development of open public spaces of the residential environment under the influence of territorial responsibility

Anna Gorbunova, Darya Rogotovskaya (Moscow, Russia) Personality as a city-forming phenomenon. Historical examples of the formation and development of some settlements in Russia

REPORTS SUBMITTED IN WRITTEN FORM

Ge Zheng (Chengdu, China) Research on the Calatrava’s Architecture Design of Public Space

Xuan Dong (Xiamen, Fujian, China) Research and Application of the Sustainable Architectural Design Theory

Jiawei Mao (Xiamen, China) The Deconstructive Enlightenment of Daxing International Airport

Qiuzhun Wang (Guangzhou, China) The Transformation Mode of Historical and Cultural Blocks and Its Enlightenment. Taking the Micro-transformation of Yongqingfang, Guangzhou as an Example

Qin Li, Jing Guo, Weibing Li (Kunming, Yunnan 650500, China) A Case Study of Dwellings' Changes in Ba Piao Village and Baka Laozhai Village of the Jinuo Nationality: 1980-2020

Shichao Li, Hao Ying (Xiamen, China) A Study on the Traditional Architectural Forms of Huangcuo Village in Fujian Province from the Perspective of Regional Culture

Jingjing Xu, Lei Jiang, Junjin Qian (China) Research on the Protection and Renewal of Nanjing Industrial Heritage from the Perspective of Urban Regeneration

Yue Ma, Lucang Wang (Gansu, China) Transformation of Sacred Space in Tibet Under Modernity and Tourism Invasion. A Case of Labrang Temple in Gannan Prefecture

Siying Li, Hao Ying (Xiamen, Fujian, China) Research on the Regeneration Design of Existing Rural Residence Based on "Old and New" Symbiosis Idea. Taking Xiejiafangshen Village in Anshan City as an Example

Xiaoyun Ni,(Wuhan, China) Analysis of Residential Space Design Methods for Young People with Depression Yuhui Yuan

Xueying Ma, Hao Ying (Xiamen, China) Research on the Application of Guided Design in Office Space

Yuhui Yuan, Xiaoyun Ni (Wuhan, China) The Localization Design of Jing-Chu Context in the Renovation and Renewal of Urban Public Landscape

Ailin He, Kai Cao (Wuhan, Hubei, China) Social Considerations for the Usability of Small Prefabricated Buildings in Urban Public Space

Siying Li, Hao Ying (Xiamen, Fujian, China) Research on the Improvement Design of Light Environment of Folk Houses in Xingren Ancient Street

Jie Tan, Yue Ma (Chengdu, China) Environmental Renewal Service Design Strategy with Multiple Role Participation in Old Communities Against the Background of Urban Stock — Taking South Community, Shuinianhe Road, Chengdu as an Example

Xinyue Liao, Kai Cao (Wuhan, China) Research on the Design of Internal Public Space in Residential Buildings in the Post-pandemic Era

Lu Tan (Chengdu, Sichuan, China) "Renewal Plan" for the Landscape Renovation of Old Urban Residential Quarters

Xiaohong Qian (Suzhou, Jiangsu, China) The Evolution of Traditional Construction Methods in the Process of Constructing Beautiful New Countryside in Southern Jiangsu


Partner Schools